Ottochian v. F. O. I. C., No. 0700494 (Feb. 21, 1991)
[…] The FOIC argues that it acted within its discretion and that its decision is substantiated by the record. The defendant FOIC also contends that the letters at issue are arguably not the type of records intended by the legislature to be exempt from disclosure under Section 10-151c. Nevertheless, the FOIC says it recognizes that portions of the letters are records of teacher performance and evaluation and states that its order allows for the redaction of material exempt under the statute.

Section 10-151c provides:

Any records maintained or kept on file by a local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-19, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of his records by a board of education. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records. For the purposes of this section the term "teacher" shall include each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education in a position CT Page 1834 requiring a certificate issued by the state board of education.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 10-151c.