General Statutes § 54-47e provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny investigation by the investigatory grand jury shall be conducted in private, provided the panel, by a majority vote, may order the investigation or any portion thereof to be public when such disclosure or order is deemed by the panel to be in the public interest. "
General Statutes § 54-47g(a) provides in relevant part that "[w]ithin sixty days of the conclusion of the investigation, the investigatory grand jury conducting such investigation shall file its finding with the court . . . and shall file a copy of its finding with the panel and with the Chief State's Attorney or a state's attorney if such Chief State's Attorney or state's attorney made application for the investigation. The stenographer shall file any record of the investigation with the court . . . and the panel and the Chief State's Attorney or a state's attorney, if such Chief State's Attorney or state's attorney made application for the investigation, shall have access to such record upon request made to the clerk of the court without a hearing. Such finding shall state whether or not there is probable cause to believe that a crime or crimes have been committed.
General Statutes § 54-47g(a) further provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, any part of the record of the investigation not disclosed with the finding pursuant to subsection (b) shall be sealed, provided any person may file an application with the panel for disclosure of any such part of the record."
Subsection (b) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he finding of the investigation shall be open to public inspection and CT Page 12385 copying at the court where it has been filed, unless within that period the Chief State's Attorney or a state's attorney with whom the finding was filed files a motion with the investigatory grand jury requesting that a part or all of such finding not be so disclosed." Subsection (c) of § 54-47g provides for a hearing before the investigatory grand jury.
Subsection (f) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the existence of an order of nondisclosure under this section, any witness may apply in writing to the presiding judge . . . for access to and a copy of his own testimony. Any witness shall be allowed access, at all reasonable times, to the record of his own testimony and be allowed to obtain a copy of such record unless said judge . . . finds after a hearing and for good cause shown that it is not in the best interest of justice to allow the witness to have access to and a copy of the record of his testimony."