The New England Cable Tv Assoc. v. Ct., Dpuc, Cv97 0571302 (Aug. 4, 1998)
[…] The HFC cable provider SNET-Americast is a direct competitor with the twenty-two Connecticut cable franchises.

The cable franchise competitors have an asset with substantial economic value. This interest is a sufficient personal and legal interest which satisfies the first prong of the aggrievement test.

The interest is injured in a way cognizable by law if the HFC cable service provider has a competitive advantage through cross subsidization of the cable system by telephone service customers.

The plaintiff's cite the public policy articulated in §16-247a "it is, therefore, the goal of the state to . . . (2) promote the development of effective competition . . ." in telecommunications. CT Page 8877

Competition that is merely harmful to the complainant's business would generally not be sufficient to qualify one as an aggrieved person. Gregorio v. Zoning Board of Appeals,155 Conn. 422, 426 (1962). Whitney Theatre Co. v.