Starr also alleges that the Commissioner "improperly issued his decision based upon information or considerations outside the record."
[…] Ex Parte Communication
The plaintiff alternatively claims that the comment that Collins claimed the Commissioner made in 1992 about the enforcement action against Starr revealed an ex parte communication that is a ground for setting aside the ruling. General Statutes § 4-181 of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA) prohibits an adjudicator in an administrative proceeding from "communicat[ing], directly or indirectly, in connection with any issues of fact, with any person or party, or, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or the party's representative, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate."
It is unclear whether the plaintiff considers the ex parte communication to be the Commissioner's statement to Collins or some unidentified communication by which he acquired the information contained in CT Page 854 that statement.