Cannata v. Dept. of Envt'l Protection, No. Cv 93 052 04 19 (Dec. 7, 1993)
[…] The significance of this argument is that an appeal may be taken from an agency's declaratory ruling issued pursuant to 4-176, even where no hearing has been held, because such a ruling is a "final decision" and therefore appealable under4-183. See 4-166 (3)(B). The court agrees with the plaintiffs on these issues.

Although the plaintiff did not state specifically that his August 1990 letter to the Department was a petition for a declaratory ruling pursuant to 4-176, it was in essence, and unmistakably, just such a petition. Section 4-176 (a) provides that a declaratory ruling is a ruling by an agency concerning "the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes . . . on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency." In his August 1990 letter, the plaintiff repeatedly stated that he was seeking a ruling from the Department that the provisions of 22a-349 were applicable to the proposed use of his land and that the provisions of22a-342 through 22a-348 were not applicable.