[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] The Defendant contends that, just as was the case withSpecial Act 85-24 held unconstitutional in Chotkowski II, supra, the enabling Special Act 91-8 has no public purpose, but "operates to confer private gain on an individual" in violation of the constitutional prohibition. Beccia v. Waterbury, 192 Conn. 127,134 (1984). The constitutional issue of the validity ofSpecial Act 91-8 must first be decided before considering the merits of Plaintiff's claim. Chotkowski II, supra, 17.
A. General Statutes § 4-148 (b)
The threshold inquiry is whether judicial review is barred by General Statutes § 4-148 (b), enacted byPublic Act 90-284. That statute reads as follows:
(b) The general assembly may, by special act, authorize a person to present a claim to the claims commissioner after the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this section have expired if it deems such authorization to be just and equitable and makes an express finding that such authorization is supported by compelling circumstances and would serve a public purpose. Such finding shall not be subject to review by the superior court. (Emphasis added).
An issue of constitutional magnitude implicating the potential expenditure of public funds for a private purpose is here involved.
Lyman v.