[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Accordingly, each of the aforementioned Tough v. Ives principles are present. Only a remedy is affected; the State is not prejudiced since it has had notice of Plaintiff's claim for almost twenty years; and compelling equitable circumstances supporting the special act are present.
The Court concludes that Special Act 91-8 does not violate Article First, § 1.
C. Sovereign Immunity
Sovereign immunity generally bars actions against the State for money damages. Fetterman v. University of Connecticut,192 Conn. 539, 550 (1984). General Statutes § 4-160 empowers the Claims Commissioner to authorize suit against the State, and provides that sovereign immunity is thereby waived. CT Page 1020 The Commissioner may do so when he "deems it just and equitable . . . on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." Gen. Stats. § 4-160 (a). The Commissioner has done so. Sovereign immunity has been waived. The Defendant's additional assertion that the Claims Commissioner was without jurisdiction to do so by reason of General Statutes § 4-142 (1) and (3) is without merit.