[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Kurzatkowski v.Kurzatkowski, 142 Conn. 680 (1955). It is an issue of fact for the trier. Leary v. Stylarama of New Haven, Inc., 174 Conn. 217 (1978). There is no question but that the Plaintiff has pursued his claim with vigor and tenacity. The Plaintiff is not guilty of laches.
B. Statute of Limitations
The Defendant bases this defense on the combination of Subsections (a) and (c) of General Statutes § 4-148 concerning presentation of claims to the Claims Commissioner, and its foregoing claim of unconstitutionality of Special Act 91-8. General Statutes § 4-148 (a) sets a one-year statute of limitations for presentation of a claim after its accrual. Subsection (c) provides that "no claim once considered by the claims commissioner, by the general assembly, or in a judicial proceeding shall again be presented against the state in any manner."
Clearly, the circumstances proscribed by Subsection (a) and (c) have occurred. However, these provisions are preempted CT Page 1021 in this case by the express language of General Statutes § 4-148 (b) and Special Act 91-8. This action is not barred by the asserted statute of limitations.