Office of Cons. Coun. v. Pub. Util. Ctrl., No. Cv 93 070 45 15 (May 9, 1994)
[…] (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted). LightRigging Co. v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 219 Conn. 168,173 (1991).

The defendants concede that the OCC's appeal satisfies the first prong of the aggrievement test as articulated in the Light Rigging Co. case, supra. They claim, however, that OCC has failed to demonstrate that its legal rights have been injuriously affected by the department's decision.

The OCC's right to bring this appeal is established by General Statutes § 16-2a(a), which provides, in relevant part, "[the] office of consumer counsel may appeal from a decision, order or authorization in any . . . state regulatory proceeding notwithstanding its failure to appear or participate in said proceeding." The defendants argue that this statute does not relieve the OCC of the burden of proving specific injury to its rights. The argument may not be sustained in this case.