On the other hand, the statute provides the residents through their association the opportunity to purchase the park. The act does not restrict the association's method of financing the purchase, and in this case, the association was forced by the price (in excess of ten million dollars) of this obviously valuable property to deal with a developer who also intends to relocate their homes.
In further opposition to the association's alleged right to purchase this property, the defendants claim that § 21-70 (f)(3) provides only that the association may purchase "the mobile manufactured home park" defined in § 21-64 (2) as "a plot of ground upon which two or more mobile manufactured homes occupied for residential purposes are located." The defendants argue that the park when sold was not separated from parcel A, but was included in a package that combined the smaller parcel A with the almost 30 acres on which the park is located.