The court makes the following findings of facts and conclusions of law by clear and convincing evidence.
[…] M with Jennifer. Ms. M intractable alcohol abuse and mental health issues made her unable to benefit from reunification efforts.
ADJUDICATION
Statutory grounds exist to terminate parental rights when a child has been found by the superior court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding and the parent failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of a child. C.G.S. §17a-112 (j)(3)(B). In analyzing a respondent parent's rehabilitative status the court must look at the "status as it relates to the needs of the particular child, and further, such rehabilitation must be foreseeable within a reasonable time." (Citation omitted.) In re RoshawnR., 51 Conn. App. 44, 54-55 (1998)
Ms. M is compliant with her mental health treatment. Her continued abuse of alcohol and her refusal to seek and engage in substance abuse treatment however is still an issue. Judge Levin found that "she [Ms.