The defendant seeks to open and set aside the judgment, alleging that the finding of abode service was in error because
[…] The defendant seeks to open and set aside the judgment, alleging that the finding of abode service was in error because he was "living on the CT Page 5310 streets of Hartford" at the time and did not receive notice of the proceeding. The defendant further alleges facts, if proven, the court may conclude the paternity judgment was obtained by mistake or by fraud.
The state claims that the provisions of § 52-212 (a) are an absolute bar to a motion to open a default judgment if not brought within four months following the date judgment was rendered. The statute provides in relevant part: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default . . . in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket . . . upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good . . . defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the . . . defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from . . . making the defense." See also Practice Book § 17-43 (same).1
In support of its motion the state cites but does not discuss the facts and legal issues raised in Bufferd v. Yost, 51 Conn. App. 1, 719 A.2d 487 (1998); Ziruk v. Bedard, 45 Conn.