Bloomfield Education Assoc. v. Frahm, No. Cv93 0703802s (Jul. 13, 1993)
[…] On December 3, 1992, the BEA filed this appeal contesting the decision of the FOIC.

The court finds that the BEA is the exclusive bargaining agent for the public school teachers working for the Town of Bloomfield and was a party to the employment contract which generated the records sought by Frahm and the Hartford Courant. As a result, the BEA was aggrieved by the decision of the FOIC ordering disclosure of the grievances filed under that contract.

For administrative appeals filed under the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes Section 1-21i(d), the scope of judicial review is defined by Connecticut General Statutes Section 4-183(j). That subsection indicates that the reviewing court may only reverse the decision of an administrative agency if that agency's decision is:

"(1) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) affected by other error of law;

(5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

The burden of proof in administrative appeals is on the party attacking the agency's decision, Lovejoy v. Water Resources CT Page 6711-R Commission, 165 Conn. 224 (1973), p. 229. The underlying facts found by the FOIC are undisputed by the plaintiff.