The plaintiff opposes the motion for stay of proceedings on the ground that it has invoked the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practice Act ("CUTPA") in connection with the transaction at issue and that this statutory claim is not subject to arbitration but can only be decided by the court. CT Page 5617
Section 52-409 C.G.S. provides for entry of a stay in a pending case where the court is "satisfied that any issue included in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement . . . until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration." The movant has presented an affidavit indicating its readiness and willingness to proceed to arbitration, and the text of the agreement cited above provides for arbitration of "any controversy or claim" arising out of the transaction memorialized in the purchase order.