The defendant filed an answer denying the material allegations of the complaint,
[…] The attorney trial referee concluded, on the basis of the above findings of fact, that: (1) the plaintiff did not submit any evidence regarding its claim of lost profits; (2) the invoice clearly provided that title passed to the plaintiff upon the seller's delivery of the goods to the carrier; (3) General Statutes § 42a-2-509 (1) also provides that "the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are delivered to the carrier . . ." (3) in the event that California law is applicable because it is the state where the defendant is incorporated is immaterial as that state's law and Connecticut law on the subject of risk of loss are the same; (4) the plaintiff is not entitled to any consequential