Lastrina v. Schneider, No. Cv 97-0a484315s (Jan. 21, 1999)
[…] This court also finds that, as a result of the parties oral agreement, the defendant believed that his home would be improved and that the plaintiff would pay for these improvements. This court also finds that the defendant had agreed to sell his house to the plaintiff on the condition that he be allowed to reside in the home during certain ensuing summers.

Legal Discussion

Breach of Agreement

This court is constrained by the law to craft a remedy. Under Connecticut law, an oral agreement to purchase real estate is unenforceable. Connecticut General Statutes (hereinafter "C.G.S.") § 52-550. Section 52-550 of the C.G.S. provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged. . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property.

Therefore, the agreement reached by the parties, that the plaintiff would pay for home improvements and allow the defendant to reside in the residence during certain summers in exchange for the defendant's agreement to sell her his house, is unenforceable. That agreement is a legal nullity.