Federal Financial Co. v. Chiaramonte, No. Cv95 0148828 (Oct. 5, 1998)
[…] "Unless otherwise agreed, an agent is not authorized to execute or endorse negotiable paper unless such execution or endorsement is usually incident to the performance of the acts which he is authorized to perform for the CT Page 11195 principal." Hartford Accident Indemnity Co. v. South WindsorBank Trust, Co., supra, 68.

The signatures of the defendants on the instrument in question being forgeries, and therefore by definition unauthorized; C.G.S. § 42a-1-201(43); the signatures are ineffective; C.G.S. § 42a-3-403; and the plaintiff cannot recover unless other provisions of the UCC provide.2

The second issue, then, is whether the defendants ratified the execution of the note.3 Even a forged signature may be ratified. "An unauthorized signature may be ratified for all purposes of this Article". C.G.S. § 42a-3-403(a).