Thus, the second count bases its claim for recovery upon the theory of unjust enrichment — a restitutionary construct.
The defendants' position is that since the materials and services provided were an inextricable part of a home improvement contract, Connecticut General Statutes Section 20-429, does not allow the plaintiffs' unjust enrichment claim. Connecticut General Statutes Section 20-429 (a) states in pertinent part that:
No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor . . . (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor.
The question as to whether Connecticut General Statutes Section 20-429 prohibits restitutionary recovery in the context of home improvement contracts has generated considerable recent judicial energy. Caulkins v. Petrillo,200 Conn. 713 (1986); Barrett Builders v. Miller, 215 Conn. 316 (1990); Sidney v. DeVries, 215 Conn. 350. The Connecticut Supreme Court's following declaration in Sidney v. DeVries controls the court's ruling on the motion to strike:
. . . absent proof of bad faith on the part of the home owner, section 20-429 does not permit recovery in quasi contract by a contractor who has failed to comply with the statutory requirement that `[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid unless it is in writing and unless it contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor.' . . . .
Id. at 354.
The Connecticut Supreme Court in Sidney v. DeVries, supra, cites as its authority its own reasoning which denied an unjust enrichment claim in Barrett Builders v. Miller, supra.