Jenkins in any form or by any manner."
Regis argues that this court does not have personal jurisdiction over Regis because the deputy sheriff did not mail a copy of the process as required by General Statutes § 52-62(c). The plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that service was made pursuant to General Statutes § 52-62(a) on the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and that the failure of sending notice to Regis, as required by § 52-62(c), was cured by Regis' filing an appearance in this court.
General Statutes § 52-62(a) provides that any nonresident who "causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated . . . in this state shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action [relating to the negligent operation of a motor vehicle] may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally." General Statutes § 52-62(c) sets forth the manner in which process is to be served. This subsection provides, in part, that process is to be "served . . . upon the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles by leaving with or at the office of the commissioner . . . a true and attested copy . . . and by sending to the defendant . . . by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, a like, true and attested copy . . . addressed to the defendant or representative at his last-known address."
Since defendant Regis filed its motion to dismiss CT Page 12453 within thirty days of its filing of an appearance, Regis is not precluded from contesting this court's jurisdiction.