Mohsen v. Peters, No. Cv90-033154 (Jun. 20, 1991)
[…] Subsection (b) provides that

Upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral source which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment.

The definition of "collateral sources" set forth in section 52-225b C.G.S. does not include payments characterizable as "set offs" or "counterclaims" recoverable from the plaintiff by the defendants. Rather, benefits from collateral sources are defined in section 52-225b as "any payments made to the claimant or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant . . . or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services."

By statutory definition, then, the benefits which the defendants seek to plead as a set-off to their liability are benefits conferred not by the defendants but by others.