Mohsen v. Peters, No. Cv90-033154 (Jun. 20, 1991)
[…] That provision of the Practice Book provides as follows:

In any cases in which the defendant has either in law or in equity or in both a counterclaim, or right of setoff, against the plaintiff's demand, he may have the benefit of any such setoff or counterclaim by pleading the same as such in his answer, and demanding judgment accordingly; and the same shall be pleaded and replied to according to the rules governing complaints and answers.

Section 168 P.B. CT Page 5204

The issue then, is whether the defendants may plead the operation of section 52-225a as a setoff. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In any civil action . . . wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . occurring on or after October 1, 1987 . . . and wherein liability . . . is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages . . . by an amount equal to the total of the amount determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section. . . .

Subsection (b) provides that

Upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral source which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment.

The definition of "collateral sources" set forth in section 52-225b C.G.S. does not include payments characterizable as "set offs" or "counterclaims" recoverable from the plaintiff by the defendants.