Berisha v. Lardner Clark Company, Inc., No. 096676 (Oct. 1, 1990)
[…] Therefore the provisions of the Connecticut Home Improvement Act Section 20-419 et seq. do not apply to this particular case; and the applicant cannot have at her disposal any of the protection extended by said Home Improvement Act.

As a consequence of the decision that said Home Improvement CT Page 3114 Act is not applicable, the instant application must be reviewed in accordance with the mandate of Connecticut General Statutes Section 49-35b which reads in part:

(a) Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. Any person entitled to notice under section 49-35a may appear, be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced.

Upon review of the facts, the lienor has sustained its burden establishing that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien; and the applicant has failed to sustain her burden by clear and convincing evidence that the lien is invalid or that the lien is excessive.

Accordingly, the application for the reduction or discharge of the mechanic's lien is denied.

BYRNE, J.