Cohn v. Hall, No. Spnh 9709-52092 (Dec. 3, 1997)
[…] Stewart v. Long Island R. Co., 102 N.Y. 601, 607,8 N.E. 200 (1886); 49 Am.Jur.2d, Landlord and Tenant, §§ 1183, 1184.

"Under the prevailing doctrine, [f]or lapse of time to be a valid reason for the issuance of a notice to quit there must an underlying lease whether oral or written . . . . This is not merely a hypertechnicality spun by devious lawyers and jurists; it is grounded firmly in the statute, § 47a-23 (a) ("When the owner or lessor . . . desires to obtain possession or CT Page 12346 occupancy . . . and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse of time . . . .' [Emphasis added])." Shough v. Hogan, Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven, Housing Session, No. SPNH 9702-49735 (19 Conn. L. Rptr. 450-451) (March 21, 1997).