Cohn v. Hall, No. Spnh 9709-52092 (Dec. 3, 1997)
[…] General Statutes § 47a-3b provides: "Unless the rental agreement fixes a definite term, the tenancy is month to month, except in the case of a tenant who pays weekly rent, then the tenancy is week to week." General Statutes § 47a-3d provides in pertinent part: "Parol leases of lands or tenements reserving a monthly rent and in which the time of their termination is not agreed upon shall be construed to be leases for one month only."