[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO OPEN JUDGMENT OF DISMISSAL (#110)
[…] Roberts,19 Conn. App. 213, 216, 561 A.2d 464 (1989). Practice Book § 326 provides that:
Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. The parties may waive the provisions of this paragraph or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court. . . .
(Emphasis added.) See also General Statutes § 52-212a. General Statutes § 52-259c provides in pertinent part that "[t]here shall be paid to the clerk of the superior court upon the filing of any motion to open . . . any civil judgment rendered in superior court a fee of sixty dollars. . . ."