He also had Egan's Food Mart located in Waterbury which he disposed of in 1994, receiving the balance of his money in 1995.
[…] The plaintiff has four life insurance policies which he values at $34,870.00 net of loans taken against cash values. The remaining asset of significant value owned by the plaintiff in his deferred income held in IRA or mutual shares valued at CT Page 13361 $106,360.00.
The defendant has an IRA valued at $37,553.00, jointly owned stocks valued at $7,500.00, "personal property (Est.)" of $18,000.00, furniture and furnishings of "undetermined" value and a late model auto with no equity.
In considering the division of assets, the court is mindful of the provision in § 46b-81(c):
"The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates."
The court finds that the defendant made no significant contribution to the growth of the plaintiff's business while the plaintiff did make contribution to the operation of the defendant's business.
The marriage has been a difficult one for both parties.