Davis v. Naugatuck Planning Commission, No. Cv 98-145134 S (Jun. 1, 1999)
[…] Notice of the August 11, 1997, public hearing was provided on three dates: July 31, 1997; August 1, 1997; and August 7, 1997. The first notice was published twelve days before the public hearing, and the last notice was published four days before the public hearing. (ROR Item 10; Second Motion To Supplement Record, CT Page 7579 Affidavit of Publication.) Accordingly, the court finds that the notice requirement of § 8-26 was met.

D. TIME LIMITATIONS

The applicant argues that the commission did not timely render its decision in accordance with the provisions of General Statutes § 8-26d. Section 8-26d (a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In all matters wherein a formal application . . . is submitted to a planning commission . . . and a hearing is held on such application . . . such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such application . . . and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing. The applicant may consent to one or more extensions of any period specified in this subsection, provided the total extension of any such period shall not be for longer than the original period as specified in this subsection. . . .

The planning commission received the subdivision application at its regular monthly meeting of July 7, 1997. The public hearing pertaining to the application began on August 11, 1997, within the sixty-five day time period required by the statute.