Davis v. Naugatuck Planning Commission, No. Cv 98-145134 S (Jun. 1, 1999)
[…] ZoningBoard of Appeals, 164 Conn. 325, 327, 321 A.2d 474 (1973)

B. AGGRIEVEMENT

In order to have standing to bring an appeal, the appellant must prove she is aggrieved by the decision of the commission. The appellant in the present case owns property within a radius of 100 feet of the Westerly Estates property. (Plaintiff's Exhibit A.) Therefore, she has met her burden of proving that she is statutorily aggrieved under General Statutes § 8-8 (1)

C. NOTICE

The appellant argues that the defendant planning commission failed to give proper notice as required under General Statutes § 8-26 and that such failure constitutes a jurisdictional defect. (Plaintiff's Brief, dated Aug. 18, 1998, pp. 14-15.) General Statutes § 8-26 states, in pertinent part, the following:

Notice of the public hearing shall be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days prior to the date of such hearing . . .

Notice of the August 11, 1997, public hearing was provided on three dates: July 31, 1997; August 1, 1997; and August 7, 1997. The first notice was published twelve days before the public hearing, and the last notice was published four days before the public hearing.