But to determine if it is fair, the court shall inquire "into the financial resources and actualneeds of the spouses and their respective fitness to have physical custody of or rights of visitation with any minor child. . . ." (Emphasis by court.)
Section 46b-66a provides that the Superior Court can order the "husband or wife" to convey their title to real property to the other party or a third person and this shall be done "at the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation. " Also see § 46b-81 which in subsection (a) states:
"(a) At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under section 46b-45, the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. The court may pass title to real property to either party or to a third person or may order the sale of such real property, without any act by either the husband or the wife, when in the judgment of the court it is the property mode to carry the decree into effect." (Emphasis added.)
In light of the foregoing, the court concludes that the court that originally handled this matter had no subject matter jurisdiction to enter any order or render any judgment regarding the property of the defendant and the obligation of the plaintiff to return it.