Zak, 259 Conn. 774, 776 (2002), (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (also see Practice Book § 10-33).
The first question then to be asked is whether the court had subject matter jurisdiction to issue orders concerning the defendant's personal property in this custody dispute between unmarried parties. An examination of the statutory scheme is necessary. Section 46b-1 suggests in general language that the Superior Court has jurisdiction over matters involving custody of children. The only specifically operative statute in a case such as this involving unmarried parents is § 46b-61, see Stevens v.Leone, 35 Conn. Sup. 237, 240 (1979). The statute reads as follows:
"In all cases in which the parents of a minor child live separately, the superior court for the judicial district where the parties or one of them resides may, on the application of either party and after notice given to the other, make any order as to the custody, care, education, visitation and support of any minor child of the parties, subject to the provisions of sections 46b-54, 46b-56, 46b-57 and 46b-66. Proceedings to obtain such orders shall be commenced by service of an application, a summons and an order to show case."
There is not a word, of course, in the statute about the power of the court to issue orders regarding the parents' claims to property ancillary to any custody determination under the statute why should there be, what would such matters have to do with the custody and welfare of the child?