The defendants move to dismiss the entire complaint on the basis that this is a tort claim. In the alternative they seek to transfer the lawsuit to the regular docket of the judicial district.
The jurisdiction limitations of the Superior Court Housing Session are contained in C.G.S. Sections47a-68. The Housing Session has jurisdiction of statutory actions under the Title 47a. C.G.S. § 47a-68(e). It has jurisdiction of all code enforcement actions whether under the payment into court statute, C.G.S. 647a-14h, or other types of enforcement actions. C.G.S. § 47a-68(f). It has jurisdiction over security deposit issues whether arising out of the violation of C.G.S § 47a-21 or otherwise. C.G.S. § 47a-68(h). The Housing Session also has the catch-all jurisdiction of "All other actions of any nature concerning the health, safety or welfare of any occupant of any place used or intended for use as a place of human habitation if any such action arises from or is related to its occupancy or right of occupancy." C.G.S. § 47a-68(i).
Tort claims arising from any premises are not within the jurisdiction of the Housing Session. Public Act 80-268. C.G.S. § 47a-68(f) had once included tort claims but those claims are not now under the jurisdiction of the Housing Session of the Superior Court.