Ford v. Ford, No. Fa-00-0440581 S (Aug. 22, 2001)
[…] According to the parties, Mr. Forsier of Family Services, and Ms. Olster, the school social worker, these two special children share a special and close relationship.

When the court deliberated on what residential setting was in Sarah's best interest it considered each of the four reasons Mr. Ford advanced why Sarah should live with him. First, he believes Sarah wants to live with him. The court accepts that Sarah has told the parties and her attorney that she wants to live with Mr. Ford. Under General Statutes § 46b-56 (b) the court shall "giv[e] consideration to the wishes of CT Page 11361 the child if the child is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference". In view of the fact that Sarah is a very intelligent and gifted child, and because she has expressed a preference through her attorney, the court decided to consider her wishes. Sarah's wishes, however, are not dispositive of the outcome here.