State v. Bates, No. Mv96-196842s (Nov. 26, 1997)
[…] Moreover, even if he had lacked actual current knowledge of his prior DUI conviction, the defendant, as a resident of Amenia, New York, could have conveniently acquired that knowledge. See Boyce v.Allstate Ins. Co., supra, 236 Conn. 386-87 (actions of both plaintiff and defendant put plaintiff on notice that terms and CT Page 11494 conditions of insurance policy would be enforced.) The defendant is in a better position than the bail commission to know whether he had been convicted of DUI in the State of New York. Further, in providing a defendant with an AEP alternative, General Statutes § 54-56g(b) allows the bail commission to rely on the "representations made by the applicant under oath in open court with respect to convictions in other states . . . ." See General Statutes § 54-56g(b).

In addition, the defendant has not shown that he has suffered an injury due to the state's initial failure to discover his out-of-state conviction.