In any event, the court denied the motion to dismiss in 0559601 on the basis that mail service made in that file was adequate under the Hague Convention.
[…] What does it mean to say then that the Executive Council declared itself bound by the treaty — does it mean Quebec consider itself bound by provisions authorizing mail service on individuals? In any event, the court does not accept the plaintiffs argument regarding the propriety of service by mail in light of what is characterized by the "trend" of recent provincial decisions.1
(b) CT Page 16460 The plaintiff argues that if the court concludes Quebec is not bound by the Hague Convention, then no treaty exists thus service on our motor vehicle department pursuant to § 52-59d is adequate. That statute provides:
"(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the General Statutes relating to service of process shall not be served outside the United States of America in violation of any applicable treaty or convention, including without limitation the Hague Convention or Service of Process Abroad."