In any event, the court denied the motion to dismiss in 0559601 on the basis that mail service made in that file was adequate under the Hague Convention.
[…] That statute provides:
"(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the General Statutes relating to service of process shall not be served outside the United States of America in violation of any applicable treaty or convention, including without limitation the Hague Convention or Service of Process Abroad."
"Conversely" the plaintiff argues if Quebec is not bound by the convention then our state statutes relating to service of process control and pursuant to § 52-62, non-resident defendants "shall be deemed to have appointed the commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his (sic) Attorney and to have agreed that any civil process in any action . . . may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the non-resident personally."
No case is cited for this broad proposition. It is difficult to understand how Quebec would recognize that a foreign judgment would be effective against one of its citizens without compliance with its own code of civil procedure.