Ervin v. Rockville Orthopedic Assoc., No. Cv 97 64982 S (Jan. 13, 2000)
[…] The plaintiff's contract does not deal with the proposition of accumulation of either sick time or vacation time. The "Personnel Policies" document does not attempt to distinguish between different categories of employees, nor does the "Personnel Policies" document single out any individual employee by job description as being excluded from or treated in a different fashion as concerns accumulation of sick days or vacation days.

General Statutes § 31-71a states "(2) Employee includes any person suffered or permitted to work for an employer." Unquestionably the plaintiff is an employee as defined by the statute.

The court determines that there is no inconsistency between the CT Page 677 plaintiff's contract and the "Personnel Policies" as concerns accumulation of sick pay and vacation pay.