Chanaphay v. Administrator, Unemp. Comp. Act, No. 064706 (Aug. 23, 2001)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mattatuck Museum-Mattatuck HistoricalSociety v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 238 Conn. 273,276, 679 A.2d 347 (1996).

As expressed in Practice Book § 22-4, if a party wishes the board's findings to be corrected, it must, within two weeks after the record is filed with the court, "file with the board a motion for the correction of the finding" accompanied by either portions of or the entire transcript. Additionally, General Statutes § 31-249b provides, in pertinent part, that: "In any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 22-9 of CT Page 11565 the Connecticut Practice Book."2

Our Appellate Court, in Calnan v. Administrator, UnemploymentCompensation Act, 43 Conn.