[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The defendant filed the present motion to dismiss on the ground that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's claims because (1) he has failed to exhaust the CT Page 4993 administrative remedies required by the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act (CFEPA), General Statutes § 46a-60 et seq.; (2) his administrative remedies are barred by the statute of limitations; and (3) he has failed to state a legally cognizable cause of action under the CUTPA.
The CFEPA further provides a specific procedure by which to file a discriminatory practice complaint. Section 46a-82 (a) provides, in pertinent part: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, except for an alleged violation of section46a-68, may, by himself or his attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission." (Emphasis added.). In general, said complaint must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination. See General Statutes § 46a-82 (e).