Contois v. Carmen Anthony Rest. Grp., No. Cv00-0160287 S (Mar. 21, 2003)
[…] Tryonv. North Branford, 58 Conn. App. 702, 707, 755 A.2d 317 (2000). "A question of intent raises an issue of material fact, which cannot be decided on a motion for summary judgment." Picataggio v. Romeo,36 Conn. App. 791, 794, 654 A.2d 382 (1995). "[E]ven with respect to questions of motive, intent and good faith [however], the party opposing summary judgment must present a factual predicate for [her] argument in order to raise a genuine issue of material fact." Wadia Enterprises,Inc. v. Hirschfeld, 224 Conn. 240, 250, 618 A.2d 506 (1992).

General Statutes § 31-290a (a) provides: "No employer . . . shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." In Ford v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Conn, Inc., 216 Conn. 40, 52, 578 A.2d 1054 (1990), the Connecticut Supreme Court relied on federal law to establish burden of proof requirements for § 31-290a actions.