On October 22, 1996, the defendants moved to strike count three of the complaint
[…] While a motion to strike admits all facts well pleaded, "[a] motion to strike is properly granted if the complaint alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged." Id.
The defendants argue that the plaintiffs merely add language in count three that the negligent acts complained of in count one were performed "deliberately or with reckless disregard" for the safety of others and that this count is devoid of any allegations to support the plaintiffs' claim for recklessness or for punitive damages, pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295. General Statutes § 14-295 states, in pertinent part: "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of sections 14-218a . . .14-222, . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury . . . or damage to property."