Robinson v. Robinson, No. Fa 96 0711330s (Dec. 8, 1999)
[…] Nathan moved to his mother's home in September, 1999 without notice to his father. He has had little contact with his father since the end of his junior year.

I. There are two questions of critical importance in deciding the plaintiff's April 23, 1999 motion for contempt: whether the judgment requires the defendant to pay the Xavier tuition for 1998-1999 and/or the flight school expenses; and whether the defendant's failure to pay those sums constitutes contempt. Parents are required to support a minor child who is in need of maintenance. Connecticut General Statutes, Section 46b-84(a). In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance, the court is required to consider "the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child."Connecticut General Statutes, Section 46b-84(d). While the statute does not assign priority or weight to any of the particular criteria, see. eg. Tutalo v. Tutalo, 187 Conn. 249,251-52 (1982) (concerning lump sum alimony), it is clear that the court must consider all of them.