Ginsburg v. Krass Jacobson, No. Cv94-0537724 S (Apr. 27, 1995)
[…] Warner v. Konover, 210 Conn. 150, 154,553 A.2d 1138 (1989); see Restatement (Second), Contracts, Sec. 205. "The concept of good faith and fair dealing is [e]ssentially . . . a rule of construction designed to fulfill the reasonable expectations of the contracting parties as they presumably intended." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Verrastro v. Middlesex Ins. Co., 207 Conn. 179, 190,540 A.2d 693 (1988). "The implied good faith covenant relates to performance and enforcement of a contract. Section 42a-1-203 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: Every contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cooper v. Burby, Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 38 75 63 (April 29, 1992, Satter, J.)