Presti v. Sorbo, No. Cv 96 0151172 S (May 13, 1999)
[…] II "Since the plaintiff's performance was alleged to have been completely executed, [General Statutes] § 52-576 established the applicable limitation period." Cacace v. Morcaldi,37 Conn. Sup. 735, 741, 435 A.2d 1035 (1981), quoting Tierney v. AmericanUrban Corporation, 170 Conn. 243, 249, 365 A.2d 1153 (1976). The defendants, however, argue that the applicable statute of limitations governing this contract is three years pursuant to General Statutes § 52-581 which provides in pertinent part that "any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues." "In attempting to reconcile those two statutes to create one harmonious body of law a construction has been adopted restricting § 52-581 to executory contracts only. . . . The statute of limitations governing a contract which a party has fully performed is § 52-576. . . . (Citations omitted;