Ireland v. Town of Rocky Hill, No. Cv 94-0461459s (Dec. 12, 1995)
[…] "This approach is understandable when the safeguards employed in the valuation process are considered. The valuation is first fixed by the assessor; an appeal then lies to the board of tax review. A taxpayer who believes he has been aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review has the further right to appeal to the court pursuant to General Statutes § 12-117, which statute expressly confers upon the court broad discretionary power to grant such relief, whether legal or equitable, `upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable.'"

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-63 provides: "[t]he present true and actual value of . . . [the] property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of tax review to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale." Fair market value is generally defined as "the value that would be fixed in fair negotiations between a desirous buyer and a willing seller, neither under a compulsion to make a deal."Uniroyal, Inc. v. Board of Tax Review, 174 Conn. 380, 390 (1978).