State v. Deangelo, No. Cr97 0108766s (Feb. 24, 2000)
[…] ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 17a-582 (c).

The court shall conduct a hearing within fifteen (15) days of its receipt of any separate examination report, or if no separate examination was conducted, the court shall commence a hearing within twenty-five (25) days of the filing of the initial report.Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-582 (d)

At the hearing, where the acquittee shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he should be discharged, Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-582 (f), the court shall make a finding as to the mental condition of the acquittee and, considering that its primary concern is the protection of society, make one of the following orders:

"(a) if the court finds that the acquittee is a person who should be confined or conditionally released, the court shall order the acquittee committed to the jurisdiction of the psychiatric review board CT Page 2529 and confined in a hospital for mental illness for custody, care and treatment pending a hearing before the board; provided that, the court shall fix a maximum term of commitment not to exceed the maximum sentence that could have been imposed if the acquittee had been convicted; and if the court has reason to believe that the acquittee is a person who should be conditionally released, the court shall include in the order a recommendation that the acquittee be considered for conditional release; or

(2) if the court finds that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged, the court shall order the acquittee discharged from custody. Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-582 (e)

In determining whether an insanity acquittee should be confined to a mental hospital because his release from custody would constitute a danger to himself or to others, the court may property consider: