The applicable statute of limitations, however, may be tolled by the doctrine of fraudulent concealment. General Statutes §52-595 provides that "[i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue . . . when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." To prove fraudulent concealment, plaintiff's must show "(1) a defendant's actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the plaintiff's cause of action; (2) that defendant's intentional concealment of these facts from the plaintiffs; and (3) that