Larobina v. Home Depot, USA, Inc., No. Cv 99 0170846 (Feb. 26, 2001)
[…] Lasala, 56 Conn. App. 139, 153, 742 A.2d 379 (1999), cert. denied, 252 Conn. 928, 746 A.2d 788 (2000); in these circumstances, it is the court that must decide whether a particular statute applies to a given state of facts found by the fact finder. Moreover, "[t]he trial court, as the reviewing authority, may render whatever judgment appropriately follows, as a matter of law, from the facts found by the attorney trial referee." Romano v. Derby,42 Conn. App. 624, 628, 681 A.2d 387 (1996).

General Statutes § 42-110g (a) provides in pertinent part that: "Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money . . . as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages." "To satisfy the `ascertainable loss' requirement, a plaintiff need prove only that he has purchased an item partially as a result of an unfair or CT Page 3020 deceptive practice or act and that the item is different from that for which he bargained."