Longley v. White Water Mount. Resorts, No. Cv 02 0460229 S (Dec. 10, 2002)
[…] He further maintains that the legislative history of § 29-212 indicates the legislature's intent that the law apply solely to skiers.

The defendant argues in opposition that the purpose of the statute is to limit liability of ski resort operators for hazards inherent in the sport of skiing. It maintains that, like skiing, snow tubing is an inherently dangerous sport with risks nearly identical to those involved in skiing; the risks covered by the statute are akin to those that the plaintiff confronted.

General Statutes § 29-212 is entitled "Assumption of risk of injury by skier, when." (Emphasis added.) The section provides in pertinent part: "Each skier shall assume the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in the sport of skiing, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents or employees. Such hazards include, but are not limited to. . . ." (Emphasis added).

Section 29-212 "imposes on skiers the risk and legal responsibilities arising out of the sport of skiing. Ski operators are responsible only if the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski operator, his agents, or employees.