State v. Ball, No. Cr18-74479 (Oct. 3, 2000)
[…] It shall further be the policy of the state to . . . manage the basic resources of air, land and water to the end that the state may fulfill its responsibility as trustee of the environment for the present and future generations.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-5, the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) "shall carry out the environmental policies of the state . . . the commissioner shall (a) promote and coordinate management of water, land and air resources to assure their protection, enhancement and proper allocation and utilization; (b) provide for the protection and management of plants, trees, fish, shellfish, wildlife and other animal life of all types, including the preservation of endangered species; (c) provide for the protection, enhancement and management of the public forests, parks, open CT Page 13436-i spaces and natural area preserves[.] . . ." General Statutes § 22a-5.