State v. Ball, No. Cr18-74479 (Oct. 3, 2000)
[…] For Krishna Consciousness v. Lee,505 U.S. 672, 679-80 (1992).

As discussed in International Soc. For Krishna Consciousness v. Lee, supra, 505 U.S. 679-80, and as argued by the state, the court's analysis of the forum must focus on the use and the purpose of the property, in this case the state's forests.

The state argued that "[t]he legislature has not dedicated the state lands as a place for public expression, but rather `for the purpose of public recreation or preservation of natural beauty or historical association.'" (State's Post Hearing Brief p. 11, quoting in part General Statutes § 23-5). General Statutes § 22a-1 provides in pertinent part:

The air, water, land and other natural resources, taken for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious human activity must be guided by and in harmony with the system of relationships among the elements of nature. . . . the policy of the state of Connecticut is to conserve, improve and protect its natural resources and environment and to control air, land and water pollution in order to enhance the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state. It shall further be the policy of the state to . . . manage the basic resources of air, land and water to the end that the state may fulfill its responsibility as trustee of the environment for the present and future generations.