Bridgeport Police F.C.U. v. Cayo, No. Cv 312500 (Oct. 25, 1994)
[…] Since a foreclosure action is an equitable proceeding and equitable claims may be raised by way of a counterclaim, paragraph two of Cayo's revised prayer for relief is legally sufficient. Accordingly, the plaintiff's motion to strike paragraph two is denied.

The plaintiff moves to strike paragraph three of Cayo's revised prayer for relief on the ground that Cayo is not entitled to seek attorneys' fees because Cayo has not properly commenced her foreclosure action. General Statutes § 52-249(a) provides in pertinent part that the party asserting the claim "in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien . . . shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee. . . ."

Since Cayo has properly commenced a foreclosure claim she may properly seek reasonable attorney's fees pursuant to General Statutes § 52-249(a). Thus, the plaintiff's motion to strike paragraph three of Cayo's revised prayer for relief is denied.

BALLEN, J.