Lantos v. Newtown Planning Zoning Comm'n, No. 306607 (Mar. 4, 1992)
[…] Zoning commissions approve junk yards in addition to their more common functions of reviewing zone changes, special permits and site plans. Section 8-30g only applies to "affordable housing applications" which means an application for an "affordable housing development," which is CT Page 2022 more specific than and not equivalent to "any application" to a zoning commission. Section 8-30g(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes. The additional language in the statute is significant and cannot be disregarded.

Reliance is also placed by the plaintiff on the burden of proof provision in section 8-30g(c). However, the fourth factor in the commission's burden of proof is that "public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development." (Emphasis added.) As indicated in the prior opinion, a zone change or change in regulations, standing alone, is not an "affordable housing development" to which the commission can make changes and thereby create an affordable housing project.