Collard Roe, P.C. v. Klein, No. Cv 98 0164463 (Dec. 12, 2000)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.).

Pursuant to Elgar v. Elgar, supra, 238 Conn. 845-46, this court has two tasks to perform in reviewing an attorney trial referee's report. The first is to determine whether the "referee's findings of fact were supported by the evidence." Id. The second task is to ascertain whether "the conclusions drawn therefrom were legally and logically correct." Id. The referee's factual conclusions in this case are essentially undisputed.12

This case is based on General Statutes § 52-552e(a), the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, which requires "actual intent" to defraud. "[T]he determination of the question of fraudulent intent is clearly an issue of fact which must often be inferred from surrounding circumstances. Such a fact is, then, not ordinarily proven by direct evidence, but rather, by inference from other facts proven — the indicia or badges of fraud." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Dietterv. Dietter, 54 Conn. App. 481, 487, 737 A.2d 926, cert. denied,252 Conn. 906, 743 A.2d 617 (1999).