In opposition, the plaintiff argues that carrying charges are equivalent to rent and that the remedies available to a landlord are also available to a cooperative.
"Summary process, formerly limited by statute to a few simple matters, now includes actions for possession by cooperative housing corporations against their members or shareholders, based on the breach of a lease by the members or shareholders." Southland Corp. v. Vernon, 1 Conn. App. 439,447, 473 A.2d 318 (1984). General Statutes § 47a-24 provides in pertinent part that "pursuant to an agreement of occupancy . . . which agreement provides that, for breach by the member or shareholder of any provision of such agreement, the corporation shall have the legal remedies available to a landlord for breach by a tenant of a provision of a lease CT Page 10513 or rental agreement. . . ."5