The parties agreed at oral argument that such approval was sought without success.
Thereafter, the plaintiff obtained the services of Attorney Wendi Doolittle, who had the action removed to the Federal District Court where the same was dismissed on the basis of a motion filed by Attorney Doolittle. Such dismissal took place on November 4, 1992, Attorney Doolittle's claim for attorney's fees under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 was denied by the court on June 1, 1993.
The plaintiff brings this action for reimbursement of Attorney Doolittle's attorneys' fees pursuant to § 7-101a of the Connecticut General Statutes which provides as follows:
(a) Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer, whether elected or appointed, of any board, committee, council, agency or commission . . . , or a municipal employee of such municipality from financial loss and expense including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person's civil rights, on the part of such officer or such employees while acting in the discharge of his duties.
Each party has moved for summary judgment in their favor claiming that there is no issue of material fact and that each is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.