Bellwood v. Dooley, No. Cv 01 38 10 24 (Dec. 6, 2002)
[…] Buckley,5 Conn. App. 473, 477, 500 A.2d 240 (1985).

The plaintiff first claims that the amounts owed to the defendants have been satisfied, but the plaintiffs own submissions establish the error of this claim. These submissions indicate that the underlying debt was initially reflected by two notes and this debt has in reality not been "satisfied." The debt is now reflected in a new, single promissary note which was executed as a replacement of the earlier notes.

Thus, the plaintiff primary argument is that any claim based on the lien is barred by the statute of limitations period of § 45a-375 (c). This statute provides: "Except as provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this section, no claim may be presented and no suit on such claim may be commenced against the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of such estate but within (1) two years from the date of the decedent's death or (2) the date upon which the statute CT Page 15461 of limitations applicable to such claim, including any period of limitation established pursuant to section 45a-357, would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur." General Statutes § 45a-375 (c).