The assessor, pursuant to General Statutes § 12-53a, increased the assessment of the subject for the new construction as of October 1, 1983. Section 12-53a requires that the assessor "shall determine the increment by which assessment for the completed construction exceeds the assessment on the taxable grand list for the immediately preceding assessment date." In other words, the value of the construction in 1982-83 must be based upon the construction costs as of October 1, 1980, not on October 1, 1983, in order to equalize the assessment with other City properties as of the last revaluation date.