Doehrer v. Commissioner of Corrections, No. Cv 98-0585276 S (Feb. 14, 2002)
[…] Commissioner, supra. Rivera, however, is distinguishable from the, case at bar as follows:1 1. In Rivera, all of the crimes were committed in 1989, 1990 and 1991 whereas two of the crimes committed by the Petitioner in the case at bar were on November 9, 1994 and November 10, 1994 which follow the effective date of C.G.S. § 18-100d which prohibits good time credits for any CT Page 1857 offenses committed after October 1, 1994. Rivera did not deal with the issue of good time credits for offenses committed subsequent to October 1, 1994.

2. CGS § 18-100d provides as follows:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of the General Statutes, any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994 shall be subject to supervision by personnel of the Department of Correction or the Board of Parole until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced." (Emphasis added).

That statute is controlling over all prior statutes, including CGS § 18-7a, because of the language "Notwithstanding any other provision of the General Statutes" and because that statute was passed subsequent to the statutes that allowed for good time credit.