Doehrer v. Commissioner of Corrections, No. Cv 98-0585276 S (Feb. 14, 2002)
[…] Varrastro v.Silverstein, 188 Conn. 213 (1982). "Furthermore, we presume that laws are enacted in view of existing relevant statutes . . . and that statutes are to be interpreted with regard to other relevant statute because the legislature is presumed to have created a consistent body of law Conwayv. Wilton, 238 Conn. 653, 663-664 (1996). This Court finds the language of CGS Sec. 18-100d to be clear and unequivocal. It eliminates good time credit for inmates who committed crimes subsequent to the effective date of CGS Sec. 18-100d, October 1, 1994. See Velez v. Commissioner ofCorrection, 250 Conn. 536 (1999), which upheld CGS § 18-100d. The following portion of Velez is particularly noteworthy:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, shall be subject to supervision by personnel of the Department of Correction or the Board of Parole until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced." (Emphasis added.) By its terms. § 18-100d requires that a person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, remain under the authority of either the department or the CT Page 1858 board for the entire length of his or her court-imposed sentence.